Website Report – 21st August 2015

 

Where has all the season gone?  This is my first report for the season, so it will be covering all but the last five weeks of the season.  The club has enjoyed less success than usual in outside competitions, but a highlight certainly was the achievement of the club winning the Men’s Tayside League after many years of failure.  It did not look possible in the first half of the newly formatted League, and in the first five matches, only 23½ points out of 50 were collected.  What a transformation in the return fixtures.  The club gained 43½ points out of fifty, and when they defeated Kemback 8-2 in the final fixture, they changed places with them at the top of the table finishing two points ahead of their rivals.  In the Final, Strathmiglo, after their performances in the other Section, clearly established themselves as favourites, and so it appeared for twelve of the seventeen ends played.  The game always seemed to be two winning rinks per side, so the aggregate points would be the deciding factor.  Duffus Park pulled up level at the 13th and 14th ends, went ahead marginally at the next two, before adding ten shots without reply to win 6-4 on points and 64-50 by score.  The Sectional matches scores were as follows.

Guardbridge/Wormit: 3-7 and 10-0;  St Andrews: 4½-5½ and 9-1;  Cupar: 5-5 and 6½-3½;  Falkland/Freuchie: 8-2 and 10-0;  Kemback: 3-7 and 8-2.

 

The Ladies in stark contrast started their league matches on a high note, but found points hard to come by in the latter stages of the competition.  Their scores against their opponents were Scotscraig: 5-0;  St Andrews: 5-0;  Guardbridge: 4-1;  Newburgh: 2-3;  Cupar: 3-2;  Ladybank: 0-5;  Strathmiglo: 0-5 and Strathmiglo: 2-3.  The League winners were Cupar for the first time.

 

The Seniors lost their chance of winning the Cupar and District Senior’s League in the first two matches, when Lundin Links won 4-0 and the points were shared 2-2 against the eventual champions, St Andrews.  The club finished third in the league, and claimed maximum points against Guardbridge, Falkland, Freuchie, Kemback, Cupar and Newburgh.  The other matches against Auchtermuchty, Ladybank and Strathmiglo were drawn 2-2.  In the Knockout Shield, the club lost on both rinks at the first attempt.  Both lost by four shots against Auchtermuchty and Strathmiglo respectively.

 

Despite some good performances, the Men did not reach any of the final stages of the Fife Championships, but there were two of the club’s entries who qualified in the National Championships.  In the Ladies Pairs, Julie Brown and Isa Findlay qualified after defeating Catriona Sword and Sandra Young, 16-14, and they made progress at Ayr, when they defeated a good Blacklands and District team from Kilwinning 15-14, but they became unstuck in their next match against Burrelton, the eventual winners, losing 22-2.  David Smeaton qualified in the Men’s Singles after defeating Auchtermuchty, 21-13, Crail, 21-5, Kennoway, 21-13, Buckhaven, 21-16 before defeating last year’s qualifier, Jim Byron (St Monans), 21-18.  Unfortunately for David, despite playing well, he lost 21-11 against the eventual winner, Iain McLean (Blackwood Victoria).

 

In other competitions, the club lost on shots against Leven in the Fife Top Ten, with both clubs winning their respective matches at their home venues.  In the County Top Five, the result against Thornton was on a knife edge.  David Smeaton and Hugh Prentice won their matches, but this was countered by defeats for Fred Muir and Bert Goldie.  This left the match to be decided by President Ranald Mc Donald against Alan Morris.  It could not have been closer, but the club was eliminated after Ranald’s 21-20 defeat.  There was another defeat against Buckhaven in the CISWO Top Ten, losing on all four disciplines.

 

One of the pleasing aspects from the club’s point of view is the number of sponsors the club has attracted.  Thornton and Lowe sponsored the long established Open Pairs, and somewhat unusually, Duffus Park prevailed this season.  Tom Anderson and David Gemmell were the winners, who defeated another club Pair, Graham Kerr and David Smeaton in the Final.  In the Plate Competition for first round losers, Keith Smith and Paul Jones were the winners with Jim Duff and Mark McKinnon occupying the runners-up spot.  The Jubilee Fours started in 1997 was sponsored by Kingdom Chiropractic’s Health Clinics, and again Duffus Park were to the fore, and were the only unbeaten team on the Finals night.  Pat McInally, Bert Goldie, Ranald McDonald and David Smeaton were the winners, while Newburgh finished second and a team representing Fife Bowling Association, third.  Another regular competition, the Ladies Jubilee Triples was sponsored by Coffee and Kilts.  Markinch were the dominating team, winning all their matches.  They were represented by Rhona Bunting, Catriona Sword and Sandra Young.  Two Lochore teams finished second and third, and Wormit won the Booby Prize.  There has also been an American Tournament sponsored by Bodywise Accident Repair Centre.  Kemback (Jim Farmer, George Miller, Willie Milne and Lawrie Wemyss) were the winners with the Duffus Park Four of Margaret Lewis, Bob Bruce, Dale Wilson and Paul Jones finishing as runners-up.

 

In the Men’s Nomination Fours, the winners were Pat Kinhart, Bert Goldie, Fred Muir and Ranald McDonald.

 

Duffus Park started off badly in this season’s Friendlies, losing their first five fixtures against Balgonie, Markinch, Guardbridge, Abbeyview and Buckhaven.  Since that time, there has been only one defeat against Arbroath Abbey, while victories have been gained against Ceres, Lochlands, Broughty, Perth Caledonian, Buckhaven, Falkland, Victoria Park, Glasgow (home and away), Lochee, Kemback, Invergowrie and St Andrews.  In the Guardbridge match, the clubs play for the Gordon Duncan Trophy, and Guardbridge retained this.  The Victoria Park matches are a contest for the Ronnie Lambert Memorial Trophy.  Duffus Park won both matches to win the Trophy after Victoria Park won the inaugural event last year.  Ronnie’s widow, Isabel, was on hand to present the Trophy to the club.

 

The Fife Seniors have retained the Matt Purdie Trophy, which features all the East Section clubs from the Scottish Counties Championships.  Three Duffus Park bowlers, Bert Goldie, Hugh Prentice and Bob Dick took part.

 

To finish off with the Juniors, Chloe Stewart did well in the Scottish Young Bowlers (Fife) Singles, finishing in second place behind Greg Kinnear (Strathmiglo).  Her only defeat was against Greg.  Chloe has also been chosen to play in the SYBA International Trial at Perth West End on Sunday.

In the Bill Chalmers Pairs, featuring a Junior and an adult, Jamie Cowan and Jake Rennie retained their title.  Evan and Mark Hodgkinson were the runners-up.  Bill’s widow, Helen, was on hand to present the Trophies.

 

Robert D. Dick