Website Report 28/06/16

 

The 2016 season commenced on the 9th April, when Dawn Anderson, wife of President Tom delivered the first jack, after which the traditional President v Vice President (John McIntyre) match took place with the Vice President’s team winning by six shots.

 

There was not too much play for much of the rest of April, based on advice from the Green Contractor, but one match which did take place was the National Playing Fields competition, organised by the Fife Bowling Association.  This turned out to a most miserable evening, with heavy squally snow showers, and all the Duffus Park players were glad when the proceedings were completed with one draw at home and a defeat at Newburgh.

 

The first Friendly of the season at Balgonie ended in a narrow win for the club, but results have been mixed since with six wins and eight defeats.  The results are Balgonie 80 DP 83; DP 63 Abbeyview 75; DP 50 Guardbridge 51 (for the Gordon Duncan Trophy); DP 55 Buckhaven 84; Ceres 49 DP 61; Lochlands 115 DP 100; DP 74 Broughty 87; DP 66 Perth Caledonian 57; Buckhaven 58 DP 50; DP 68 Falkland 29; DP 75 Victoria Park 88 (1st leg of two for the Ronnie Lambert Trophy); DP 35 Kettle 27; Maryfield 101 DP 47 and DP 63 Arbroath Abbey 58.  The Ladies have also played a series of Friendlies.

 

In the Men’s Tayside League, Duffus Park, the holders, have made a decent defence of their title, but it looks as if they will not win their Division with only two matches to play.  Their best result was against Kemback when maximum points were recorded, and the club will be hoping to make it a double when the clubs meet on Friday.  The results of the matches are as follows.  DP 5 Strathmiglo 5; DP 5 Newburgh 5; DP 7 St Andrews 3; DP 10 Kemback 0; DP 3 Auchtermuchty 7; DP 3 Strathmiglo 7; DP 6 Newburgh 4; DP 2 St Andrews 8.

The Ladies play different teams from the Men, and the only time the maximum 5 points were obtained was against Guardbridge.  No points were collected against Cupar, and all the others against Strathmiglo A, Strathmiglo B and Scotscraig have ended in 3-2 results.

 

With three matches to play, Duffus Park top the Cupar and District Senior’s League by four points, but the club has a difficult run-in.  After a home match against Kemback, difficult away matches at Ladybank and St Andrews complete the programme.  The results have been DP 2 Auchtermuchty 2; DP 2 Freuchie 2; DP 4 Newburgh 0; DP 2 Strathmiglo 2; DP 4 Cupar 0; DP 4 Lundin Links 0; DP 4 Falkland 0; DP 4 Guardbridge 0.

 

In the Fife Bowling Association and the Bowls Scotland Championships, it was not a good year for the club apart from one very bright spot.  David Smeaton qualified in the National Senior Singles, where he was in superlative form, and only one bowler managed to reach double figures against him.  After defeating a Lundin Links bowler 21-4, he met another from the club in Gordon Barclay and it was he, who managed to reach double figures, losing 21-11.  In the Semi-Final, he defeated Rab Boyle (Kennoway), 21-4, before defeating Mike Rollo (Buckhaven), 21-2 in the Final.

 

In the North Fife Championships, the Singles and Fours aspirants reached the Semi-Finals.  Jimmy Barclay, after two wins, lost 21-9 against Alan Pearson (Strathmiglo) and the Four of Steven Goldie, Keith Smith, Dave Easton and Ken Cameron lost 17-13 against Newburgh.

 

The club have made an excellent start in the Fife Top 5 Singles competition.  In the first match, the team of David Smeaton, Steven Seath, George Sharp, Ranald McDonald and Jimmy Barclay defeated Leslie 4-1, and followed up with a 3-1 win over West End, Kirkcaldy.  In the latter match, play was stopped after the third win for Duffus Park, when Jimmy Barclay led his opponent 20-16.

 

21 bowlers took part in the Men’s Triples and the winners were John Lewis Pat Kinhart and Keith Smith, with Tom McCarroll, Ken Cameron and Steven Seath finishing as runners-up

 

In the Duffus Park Open Pairs, sponsored by Thornton and Lowe, Newburgh were to the fore in both the main competition and the Plate for 1st Round losers.  Mark and Derek Johnston defeated Stuart Pagan (Abbeyview) and Ruth Stewart (Cupar) in the main final, and Stewart Corcoran and Andy Weir defeated Duffus Park Pair, Mark Hodgkinson and Johnny Readhead in the Plate.

 

Robert Dick